Extra Menu Links

Rosamund Pike, Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game, Downton Abbey, and Homeland all nominated for 2015 SAG Awards!

The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award Nominations were just announced this morning and some P&P (2005) actors are nominated! Woohoo! for the Bennet girls getting their first SAG nominations!!! Rosamund Pike is nominated for Outstanding Performance by Female Actor in a Leading Role (for Gone Girl, unfortunately, that's the only nomination for this film, but I'm glad they didn't snubbed Rosamund!) and Keira Knightley for Outstanding Performance by Female Actor in a Supporting Role (for The Imitation Game, which also received two other nods for co-star Benedict Cumberbatch for acting and film's ensemble cast)! Also,  (Downton Abbey, with Dame Maggie Smith getting her usual Acting nod) and Rupert Friend (Homeland, with co-star Claire Danes and series ensemble cast nod) for their nominations each as part of their shows' Ensemble Cast in TV Dramas!

The 2015 SAG Awards will be held on Jan. 25 and broadcast live on TNT and TBS at 8 PM ET.

See their SAG nominations in the following category list below...

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – "CAKE" (Cinelou Films)
FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – "THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" (Focus Features)
JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – "STILL ALICE" (Sony Pictures Classics)
ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – "GONE GIRL" (20th Century Fox)

REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – "WILD" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – "BOYHOOD" (IFC Films)
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – "THE IMITATION GAME" (The Weinstein Company)

EMMA STONE / Sam – "BIRDMAN" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
MERYL STREEP / The Witch – "INTO THE WOODS" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
NAOMI WATTS / Daka – "ST. VINCENT" (The Weinstein Company)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – "FOXCATCHER" (Sony Pictures Classics)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – "THE IMITATION GAME" (The Weinstein Company)

JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – "NIGHTCRAWLER" (Open Road Films)
MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – "BIRDMAN" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – "THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" (Focus Features)


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees)
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – "HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER" (ABC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – "THE GOOD WIFE" (CBS)

TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – "ORPHAN BLACK" (BBC America)
                                   Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others               MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – "HOUSE OF CARDS" (Netflix)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
LILY JAMES / Lady Rose
ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow

ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
MATT MILNE / Alfred
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent
CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley
HOMELAND (Showtime)
NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani
NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan
NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi
TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart
MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd
MICHAEL O'KEEFE / John Redmond
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd
MAURY STERLING / Max
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees)
“24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX)
“BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
“HOMELAND” (Showtime)
“SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX)
“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)


Comments

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular posts from this blog

Videos: Watch director Rupert Friend promotes his short film 'Steve' starring Colin Firth and Keira Knightley

Where Are They Now? Pride & Prejudice (2005) Film's Main Cast 10 years later! (Part 1)

P&P Movie Script